Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Bright Star Sports and Bright Star Sports website

Background

Bright Star Sports (BSS) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice sets out how BSS uses and protects any personal information we collect or you provide to us about yourself and your child or children, whilst using our services and this website.

What we need

BSS asks for personal data and you provide that to us. We take your privacy seriously and will only use personal information about you and your child or children to provide the services you have requested from us and to administer your account.

We collect personal data from you in order to be able to deliver the services and programmes you have requested.

 

This includes you and your child or children’s name and address, their date of birth, and their gender to allow us to provide the service requested.

 

In addition we will with your consent, seek permission to collect further detail on specific medical and relevant health-care details and history necessary to ensure the welfare and safety of your child or children.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, such as an enquiry form, as part of the process we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why we need your data

 

We need this personal data in order to provide you with our services and enter into a contract with you. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

Who we share your data with

BSS is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

 

Data Security

 

All our data is hosted on servers in the United Kingdom. These servers are protected by firewall technology and our website using encrypted SSL technology to prevent any information being intercepted when bookings are made.

 

How do we communicate with you

 

We will contact you by using personal information you have provided to us on the website. We may contact you to continue with an initial booking, respond to a booking enquiry, let you know of any amendments to a class or workshop your child or children are attending (for example a change of timings), send out a reminder of an up-coming booking or because we need to clarify or further understand information you have provided to us. To do this we will use email, telephone or text messages.

 

We may also contact you occasionally with information (e.g. newsletters) that you may find of interest regarding our services or with requests for feedback. The legal basis for this is termed legitimate interest. We would seek your consent prior to doing so and you may subsequently withdraw your consent if you wish, simply let us know at info@brightstarsports.com.

Your rights

 

You can withdraw your consent to be contacted at any time. Simply email info@brightstarsports.com and we will confirm we have done this for you. If you wish a copy of all information held, please email info@brightstarsports.com. If you believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

 

How long do we keep hold of your information

 

We will keep your and your child or children's personal data for as long as he or she continues to participate in any of our classes and workshops, and for the period of time afterwards required by the relevant statutory and legislative guidelines that apply. If you would like more information on our retention policies please contact us directly at info@brightstarsports.com.

 

Data Breach

 

All companies and the GDPR acknowledge that data breaches can and do occur. BSS has processes and controls put in place to minimise the possibility of a breach, but also when there is a breach to minimise the impact and to ensure that those affected are kept fully informed.

 

Data controllers

 

At present only the employees of BSS and those companies named above (Wix.com) will interact with your personal data. Within your relationship with Playball, you will interact with several Data Controllers. If we update our class booking system and employ a company to process this data on our behalf we will update our privacy policy here.

 

Cookies & EU Cookie Directive

 

Please read our cookie policy.

 

We will make every attempt to ensure you are satisfied with our handling of your data queries or requests.  However, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are not satisfied with our handling of your requests about the protection of your data. Further details can be found on the ICO website. 

We may update our privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

Last updated May 2021